South AfricaSouth Africa

afrobeat radio

Press play to listen live
Station website
Now on air· since 03:28 PM
ToromataNovalima

Played on air

Tracks of the last hours, in your time zone

 

  1. ToromataNovalima
  2. PoePierre Akendengué
  3. Dr Fresh/InstrumentalOsho Bam Bam
  4. Seydou BathilySalif Keita Et Les Ambassadeurs
  5. Beat Instrumental MixMan:De.Ng Eketrik

 

  1. MinzataFranco & Ok Jazz
  2. Baka Play BakaBaka Beyond
  3. Tell MeP.R.O.
  4. Lagos JumpThird World
  5. Voix OffGeneration Ya Foye
  6. Upside DownSandra Sings With Fela & Africa 70
  7. Wale TobiteKelenkye Band

 

  1. The People's CourtMutabaruka
  2. Vukani (Feat. Mxo & Modjadji)Simphiwe Dana
  3. Yo Sí Tumbo CañaCuarteto Las D'aida
  4. MosqueiroZebrabeat Afro-Amazônia Orquestra
  5. La MalagueñaTrío Calaveras
  6. Mujeres ChiquitasManolito Simonet Y Su Trabuco
  7. More Mess on My ThingThe Poets of Rhythm
  8. Come & Talk To MeJodeci
  9. BadingwooAblaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze

 

  1. Hi-FlyAhmad Jamal
  2. Diery Dior NdellaCoumba Gawlo
  3. BibankeAsa
  4. Xihlaula ManeKapa Dech
  5. Just to See Her AgainFreddy Cole
  6. TalibNassau
  7. Sanni KegnibaSalif Keita
  8. Sweet MotherSweet

 

  1. AlantakunAdmiral Dele Abiodun & His Top Hitters International

What the station plays

From the station's own on-air titles, recognised in our music library

Updated Nov 1
Tracks a day17
Artists24
Recognised74%of the titles on air
Variety96%A varied air
Heavy rotation1plays a day of the top track, 1 on average

Genres on air

Share of the recognised tracks

Genres by hour

Share of each hour's tracks, station time (Africa/Johannesburg)

Genres by hour
000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Jazz0%88%31%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%80%0%50%0%
Folk0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%20%0%17%100%
Soul0%0%33%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Reggae25%0%25%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Blues75%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Funk0%13%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Top artists

  1. 1Fela Kuti2×
  2. 2Sade1×
  3. 3Miles Davis1×
  4. 4Corey Harris1×
  5. 5Tony Allen1×
  6. 6Dizzy Gillespie1×
  7. 7Abdullah Ibrahim1×
  8. 8Femi Kuti1×
  9. 9Donny Hathaway1×

Top tracks

  1. 1In the ForestOmar Sosa & Seckou Keita1×
  2. 2PetouletGolgotha [Digipak]1×
  3. 3PredictionSteel Pulse1×
  4. 4BattleClassica Orchestra Afrobeat1×
  5. 5SoboninkunFode Seydou Bangoura1×
  6. 6Wango ArtiBaaba Maal1×
  7. 7Those LiesDennis Brown1×
  8. 8Mooshoo BlueExcerpts of Fela Vol 11×
  9. 9A Song For YouDonny Hathaway1×
  10. 10By Your SideSade1×

Music by decade

When the tracks on air were first released

  1. 6%’70
  2. 18%’80
  3. 29%’90
  4. 41%’00
  5. 6%’10

About the station

Format
MP3
Quality
128 kbps
Votes
7

Station data: the open Radio Browser catalog

Station chat

Ctrl + Enter (or ⌘ + Enter) to send

© 2026 MusicHeartsFM · Aleksei Melikhov, autónomo (Alicante, Spain). Materials may be reused only with an active link to MusicHearts.fm. Rights to images and texts belong to their authors.

[be v1.0.126, fe v1.0.88]